Skip to content ↓

Model United Nations

Students can participate in debates and discussions about real issues affecting the world.

From questions such as the ‘question of child soldiers’ to the ‘question on the implementation of driverless cars’, the team are tasked with representing the views of their assigned country. 

Please click here for Gordon's Model United Nations website.

Model United Nations (MUN) is an academic simulation activity in which participants assume the role of national ambassadors to debate and seek to solve global issues. To be successful, delegates must have a precise attention to detail when constructing and analysing resolutions, a secure grasp of rhetoric to ensure their country's views are heard and an ability to work collaboratively.

Gordon's is one of only  a handful of  state schools in England to participate in MUN conferences and has a strong record of success at national level having been awarded numerous 'Outstanding Delegate' prizes.

If you  wish to become involved, please contact Mrs R Mitchell  rmitchell@gordons.surrey.sch.uk who leads our MUN programme.

Events/Competitions

  • 13th May  – Junior Model United Nations Competition at Reigate Grammar School
  • 8th June – Gordon’s General Election
  • 23rd  September - Reigate Grammar Model United Nations Conference
  • 14th October – 17th October – Royal Russell Model United Nations Conference
  • 20th November - Croydon High Model United Nations Conference
  • 6th December - St Mary's Ascot "Friendly" Model United Nations Conference
  • 23rd - 25th March - Haileybury Model United Nations Conference

Recent Successes

  • 2018, Highly Commended delegates: Darcy Watson, Dina Khan and Tim Fisho at the Haileybury conference.

  • 2018 Distinguished Delegates: Tia Jasani, Luca Stamford and Oliver Henderson at the Haileybury conference.

  • 2018 Highly Commended Delegation: Tim Fisho, Artur Nunes, Harvey Tulloch, Luca Conti and Oliver Henderson at the Haileybury conference.

  • 2016, James Kennett Distinguished Delegate award at the Haileybury conference.

Activity

Result

Reigate Model United Nations

Gwyneth Sotuminu: ‘Outstanding Delegate’ Award

Adam Grainger: 'Highly Commended Delegate' Award

Royal Russell Model United Nations

Dina Khan: 'Outstanding Delegate' Award

Winner of ICJ: James Kennett, Georgina Phillips

Debating Matters (Senior Team)

Gwyneth Sotuminu: ‘Outstanding Contribution’ Award

University Challenge Finals

Placed sixth in the country overall.

Croydon High Model United Nations

Artur Nunes: 'Highly Commended Delegate' Award

Alex Duke: 'Highly Commended Delegate' Award

Arete Inter-School Debating (Junior Team)

Winners: Tia Jasani, Oliver Henderson

Gordon’s Model United Nations

Alice Hicken and Miles Hanney: ‘Outstanding Delegate’ Award

Mock Trial

Second Place

Haileybury Model United Nations

James Kennett: ‘Outstanding Delegate’ Award