Skip to content ↓

Balmoral House

BALMORAL SUMMER TRIPS LETTER 2018  CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD LETTER

NEW CHARITY FUND-RAISING PRIZE DRAW! 

THE "BALMORAL HOUSE 100 CLUB" IS A MONTHLY DRAW. 

FOR FULL DETAILS AND AN APPLICATION FORM PLEASE CLICK THE LINK BELOW:

100 CLUB APPLICATION FORM. 

 

WHAT MAKES BALMORAL GREAT? - CLICK HERE NOW!

For more news, photographs and House information, please click here to visit our Facebook page!

 

WELCOME TO BALMORAL HOUSE

Balmoral is a boys’ residential boarding House comprising full, weekly and day pupils. We are a House run on good family values which echo the expectations, characteristics and ethos of the school. The House staff are very friendly and always on hand to help and advise the boys throughout the day. A huge number of sports and activities are organised and keenly contested. Active boys are happy boys! The excellent House facilities are regularly updated and the boys views are taken into consideration when any improvements are made.

Our prefect, mentor and buddy systems ensure everyone feels welcome in the Balmoral family.

A recent report stated that, "Balmoral House is warm, positive and mutually supportive."
A  sixth former commented that, "...our House feels like a home from home."

 Houseparent Contact Details:

Houseparents: Mr J & Mrs T Duffield
Email: balmoral@gordons.surrey.sch.uk
Office: 01276 859719
House Mobile: 07826 867 984
Address:  Balmoral House, Gordon's School, West End, Woking, Surrey GU24 9PT

Deputy Head of House: Mr S Depoix
House Tutor: Mr M Atkinson
Pastoral Tutors: Mr L Villers and Mr H Reed
Associate House Tutors: Mr S Hynds andMr P Berry

 student Positions of Responsibility:

Student Head of House: George Hawkins (Residential) and Josh Papworth(Day)
Student House Captain: George Hawkins
House Sergeant: Ifiok Essien

Right Hand Marker: Bertie Hebburn-Heath
Inter-House Captain: Jasper Poulter/Cameron Wallace

Senior House Prefects: Ryan Finn, Sam Conlan, Finn Singh, Xavier McLaughlin, Mischa McLaughlin
Junior House Prefects: Manik Sunuwar, Bertie Hebburn-Heath, Scott Biglin, Jake Askey, Mark Hewlins, Alex Nesling, Will Hopkins, Noah Sempala (All Y11).

Committee Representatives

House Committee: George Hawkins, Karan Grover, Nigel Chipangula, Ioan Wilson, Will Perera, Ryan Knight, Harry Allison, Jack Bodell, Akin Tijani, Noah Sempala, Alec Elsegood, Killian Lines, Joseph Fernandes

Anti-Bullying Committee: Ashton Gordon, Luca Elsegood, Harry Allison, Ashmit Gurung, Keyur Govender, Nath Jewitt, Scott Biglin, Mark Hewlins, Joseph Fernandes, Josh Papworth.

Food Committee: Akin Tijani, Oliver Rutherford.
Eco Committee: Finn Singh, Peter Hine, Freddie Compson.
Charity Committee: Finn Singh, Liam Mayhew, James Biglin.
Peer Mentors: Nathan Jewitt and Patrick Conlan